Digest-EZ

Digest-EZ

  This proprietary blend of essential oils is used by applying them over the stomach and gently massaging a few drops or even applied to the bottoms of the feet to ease digestion and help when you have that occasional stomach upset.

 

It has been said that;

Fennel helps protect and maintain digestive health.

Ginger protects the gut and is calming, relieves nausea.

Peppermint helps remove excess gas and aids in relieving upset stomach and nausea.

Patchouli stimulates gastric juices and relieves nausea.

 

Combined these ingredients create a powerful blend for making your digestion EZ (easy). 

 

Consult your competent practitioner for all issues related to your own personal health. The information on this page and this site has not been evaluated by the FDA. It relates to historical application of essential oils and should not be construed as claims or medical advice.

 

*Read The Disclaimer

$34.50 2
$24.95
Add to Cart
  • 0.5 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days1

More product information:

Ingredients

FENNEL

Main Constituents: 
Anethol: 71.9% 
Fenchone: 13.6% 
Limonene: 4.9%

Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare dulce

Plant Part: Seeds

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: Hungary

Description: Fennel is a perennial herb up to 2 meters high with feathery leaves and golden yellow flowers.

Color: Clear to pale yellow liquid.

Consistency: Thin

Aromatic Scent: Fennel Sweet Essential Oil has a spicy, sweet scent. The scent is similar to that of black licorice.

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: Bergamot, Lavender, Frankincense and Rose.

Common Uses: Having a sweet and soft liquorice aroma that's reminiscent of anise, Sweet Fennel is used in aromatherapy and naturopathy as it is credited with being carminative, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, laxative, stimulant, splenic, and stomachic. And it is also believed to be invigorating, restoring, stimulating, and warming and hence it is also used in soap-making and cosmetics.

History: known as Fenkle in the Middle Ages, its name is from the Latin 'foenum' meaning 'hay'. The ancients believed it gave one longevity, courage and strength, and warded off evil spirits. Not only did they use it to strengthen the eyesight, but also for snakebite, colic, and fleas.

Cautions: This product may cause photosensitivity and contact dermatitis. May cause skin irritation. Dilute well before use. Do not use during pregnancy, while breastfeeding, or on infants and small children.

 

 

*Read The Disclaimer

 

GINGER

 

Main Constituents: 
Ziniberene: 35.67%

 

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinalis

 

Plant Part: Root

 

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

 

Origin: China

 

Description: Ginger is a perennial herb that grows to about 3 - 4 feet high (approximately 1 meter). It has a characteristic thick spreading tuberous rhizome. The ginger root is macerated and distilled over high heat, from which the oil is extracted.

 

Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.

 

Common Uses: Ginger Essential Oil is believed by aromatherapists to be applicable for colds and flu, nausea (motion sickness, morning sickness), rheumatism, coughs and circulation issues. It also has warming properties that help to relieve muscular cramps, spasms, aches and ease stiffness in joints. Ginger is also viewed as an aphrodisiac and is believed to ease anxiety, renew vitality and revitalize self-confidence.

 

Consistency: Thin

 

Note: Middle

 

Strength of Aroma: Medium

 

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Spearmint, Orange, Sandalwood, Ylang ylang and other spice oils.

 

Aromatic Scent: Ginger Root Essential Oil has a warm, spicy, woody scent.

 

History: The plant is said to originate from India, China and Java, but is also native to Africa and the West Indies. It is believed that ginger was brought to Europe between the 10th and 15th century as both a condiment and spice. It has been used for medicinal purposes since the ancient times; it is recorded specifically in both Sanskrit and Chinese texts. It is also mentioned in literature from the Greeks, Romans, and Arabians.

 

Cautions: Ginger Essential Oil can irritate sensitive skin. Avoid use during pregnancy.

 

 

 

 

*Read The Disclaimer

 

Peppermint

Main Constituents: 
L-Menthol: 37.29% 
L-Menthone: 25.00% 
Menthofuran: 2.17%

Botanical Name: Mentha Piperita

Plant Part: Herb

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: India

Description: The Peppermint plant is a summer-growing perennial with upright square stems reaching three feet in height at maturity.

Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

Common Uses: Peppermint Supreme Essential Oil is widely credited with being a digestive aid. Peppermint leaves contain menthol, which is a proven aid to digestion. The familiar aroma of Mentha piperita is known for both its warming and cooling properties. Friendly to the sinuses, peppermint is also useful to the muscular system, especially for women during monthly cycles or menopause. Properties include being refreshing, a mental stimulant and energizing. It relieves bad breath and is a good nerve tonic that helps with mental fatigue and nervous stress.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well

with: Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme.

Aromatic Scent: Peppermint Supreme Essential Oil has strong minty notes with herbaceous warm undertones.

History: Peppermint oil is one of the world's oldest medicinal herbs with documented use in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome.

Cautions: Peppermint Supreme Essential Oil should be used well diluted since high concentration can cause a burning sensation and sensitization. Avoid use during pregnancy.

 

*Read The Disclaimer

Patchouli

Main Constituents: 
Patchoullol: 32%

Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin

Plant Part: Leaves

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: Indonesia

Description: Patchouli is a very fragrant herb with soft oval leaves and square stems. It grows from 2 to 3 feet in height and provides an unusual odor that is nonetheless characteristic of patchouli when the leaves are rubbed. The color of the patchouli oil is affected by the distillation machine. If distillation is done in a stainless steel vessel the color of the oil will be light, but if done in an iron vessel the color will be darker.

Color: Golden orange to dark reddish brown viscous liquid.

Common Uses: Patchouli is recognized by aromatherapists as being effective for combating nervous disorders, helping with dandruff, sores, skin irritations and acne. The specific properties include use as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobal, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, nerving, prophylactic, stimulating and tonic agent. In the perfumery industry, it is interesting to note that Patchouli improves with age, and that the aged product is what is preferred over freshly harvested. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is an excellent fixative that can help extend other, more expensive oils.

Consistency: Thick

Note: Base

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with:  Sandalwood, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Rose, Orange, Cassia, Myrrh, Opoponax.

Aromatic Scent: Patchouli has a warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit - like tones.

History: Before it became popular in Europe, Indian shawls and Indian ink were identified by the unique patchouli odor.

Cautions: None Known.

 

 

*Read The Disclaimer

 

Our supplier is Kosher, Vegan Certified and a NAHA Member

This is the sidebar.

Contact