Focus "Natures Answer To ADHD & ADD"

FOCUS

 

One specific area that vetiver oil can potentially address is ADHD, in large part because it is a calming essential oil.  A 2001 study conducted by Dr. Terry Friedman found that the oil's aroma improved the performance of children with ADD and ADHD by 100 percent. The results emerged as much stronger than lavender's performance increase of 53 percent and cedarwood's 83 percent.

To harness these benefits, Bishop's Select Essentials "Focus" can be administered different ways. It can be applied topically (recommended diluted with a carrier oil), directly inhaled, or diffused. (As posted on Doctor Mercola's website).

Also our Peppermint Supreme has been shown to help in maintaining focus.

We add just the right amount of Cedarwood Essential Oil to our blend which  is often recommended because it is thought to stimulate the central nervous system and help correct hereditary problems, which ADHD may be.

$34.99 2
$28.95
Add to Cart
  • 0.5 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days1

Our specific blend named "Focus"  includes the finest Vetiver, Cedarwood, Peppermint, lavender, orange sweet, frankincense, ylang ylang and Patchouli Essential oils.  These oils are calming and help one to focus.  This is a great aid in helping a child or adult who has ADHD &/or ADD including hyperactivity and those who have difficulty in focusing and staying on task.  


Always seek the approval of your health care professional and do not use this oil blend while taking prescribed medications for these disorders such as ritalin and other related drugs.  (See disclaimer).

Vetiver

Botanical Name: Vetiveria Zizanoides

Plant Part: Root

Origin: Indonesia

Processing Method: Steam distilled

Description / Color / Consistency: A thick and viscous, brown to reddish brown liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a strong aroma, has an earthy, woody scent characteristic of oils derived from roots, with a rich note that is popular in products designed for men.

Product Abstract: Vetiver Essential Oil is distilled from the roots of a grass used in India and Sri Lanka for the creation of woven matting. It is used in and aromatherapy and massage therapy, in skin-care products, and as a base note in perfumery. The word vetiver comes from the Tamil word that means 'hatcheted up', a description of the way in which the roots are collected.

Cautions: Dilute before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

 

Cedarwood

Botanical Name: Juniperus virginiana

Main Constituents: 
Cedrol: 22.53% 
Thujopsenene: 20.31%

Plant Part: Wood

Origin: USA

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin pale yellow to brownish liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note of strong aroma, this oil has a scent is sweet and woody, and sometimes reminiscent of sandalwood. It is softer than that of Cedarwood Atlas, but stronger than that of Cedarwood Texas.

Product Abstract: The Virginia Cedarwood is a slow-growing, coniferous evergreen, reaching heights of 33 metres. It has a reddish heartwood and bears brown cones. Also known as Red Cedar, it is from the family Cupressacea. Originally used by native North Americans, Cedar is an important ornamental and timber tree of eastern North America whose fragrant wood is made into cabinets, fence posts, and pencils.

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

 

Peppermint Supreme

 

Botanical Name: Mentha Piperita

Main Constituents: 
L-Menthol: 36.75% 
L-Menthone: 24.05% 
Menthofuran: 5.10%

Plant Part: Herb

Origin: India

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, colorless to pale yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note with a strong aroma, Peppermint has a sharp, penetrating scent based on its high menthol content. The minty sweetness of the vapor makes it one of the most popular Essential Oils.

Product Abstract: Mentha piperita, also known as ‘candy mint’, was once thought to be a species, but has been found to be a perennial hybrid that only proliferates by spreading its rhizomes underground. A very hearty fast-growing herb, it can grow anywhere. It has reddish veins and lightly fuzzy leaves, and its interesting chromosome count can vary between 66 and 120 chromosomes. Peppermint's name has its roots in Greek mythology. Hades, god of the dead, pursued the beautiful nymph, Minthe. Hades' wife, Persephone, became jealous and turned Minthe into a small and insignificant plant on which to be trampled. Pluto could not undo the transformation, but ensured that Minthe would always be loved for her fragrant aroma. Peppermint is used as a flavouring agent in the food industry, and in soaps, candles and toiletries.

Note: Because of the very high menthol content of this oil, it may crystalize. If so, we would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to its liquid state, then gently agitate before use.

Cautions: Dilute very well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

 

Lavender (French) Essential Oil 

 Linalool: 30.66% 

Linalyl acetate: 32.38% 
Camphor: 4.98%

Botanical Name: Lavandula dentate

Plant Part: Flowers

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Origin: France

Common Uses: Properties of Lavender French Essential Oil include analgesic, anti-convulsive, anti-depressant, anti-phlogistic, antirheumatic, antseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and as a diuretic. Herbalist regards Lavender as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. The scent of Lavender is said to have a calming effect on the body and it can be used to reduce anxiety, stress and promote sleep. Lavender French is a popular choice amongst both aromatherapists and massage therapists for its combination of therapeutic quality and pleasant floral scent.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Bay, Bergamot, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchoulk, Pine, Thyme, Rosemary, Rosewood and Ylang-ylang. 

Aromatic Scent: Lavender French Essential Oil has a sweet floral note preferred by many.

History: Lavender is adapted to living in a dry climate and is native to the western half of the Mediterranean, reaching altitudes of up to 1800 meters. It is believed that the Romans and the Benedictine monks subsequently introduced it to rest of Europe.

 

Cautions: Lavender French Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Should be avoided during pregnancy.



Consult your competent practitioner for all issues related to your own personal health. The information on this page and this site has not been evaluated by the FDA. It relates to historical application of essential oils and should not be construed as claims or medical advice.

 

*READ THE DISCLAIMER

 

Orange Sweet...Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis

Main Constituents: 
d-Limonene: 95.20% 
Aldehydes: 1.42%

Plant Part: Fruit Peel

Origin: Brazil

Processing Method: Cold Pressed

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, yellowish orange to golden brown liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note with a medium aroma, Orange Essential Oil has a sweet, citrus smell like the orange peels from which it is derived, but more intense and concentrated.

Product Abstract: Orange is derived from an evergreen tree. It is smaller than the bitter orange tree, and less hardy with fewer or no spines. The fruit itself has a sweet pulp with no bitter membrane. It is believed that sweet orange was brought to Europe by the Arabs in the First century along with the bitter orange.

Cautions: This oil has phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after application to the skin. Due to their presence, please consult a physician prior to using this oil. Dilute well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

 

Frankincense....Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata

Main Constituents: 
a-Thujene: 62.82%

Plant Part: Resin

Origin: India

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, colorless to pale yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Boswellia serrate has a warm and spicy, woody odour that is haunting, but milder than Frankincense from Somalia.

Product Abstract: Frankincense originates from a small scraggly but hardy tree indigenous to the Middle East, which is small with abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The resin begins as a fragrant sticky milky-white liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when cut. The dried tears are collected, and the resin is then distilled, producing the precious oil. The resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-lubān or 'that which results from milking', referring to the milky sap. It is used as incense, and has been traded for 5,000 years. Widely used in ancient Egypt, it was one of the ingredients used in the holy oil described in the Talmud. Frankincense was brought back to Europe by Frankish Crusaders (Frank-incense), and the oil is still highly prized today in the perfumery industry, and widely used in the manufacturing of skin-care products.

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

 

Ylang Ylang #1....Botanical Name: Cananga Odorata

Main Constituents: 
Linalool: 10.58% 
Geranyl acetate: 9.42%

Plant Part: Flowers

Origin: Madagascar

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, pale yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Ylang Ylang has a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought-after.

Product Abstract: Also known as Flower Of Flowers, Ylang Ylang is a tall tropical tree about 20 meters (60 feet) high with large fragrant, pink, mauve or yellow flowers; yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality. There are several grades of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil, which are extracted at different times during the flower's lengthy distillation. These grades are referred to as Extra, I, II, and III. Ylang Ylang is best suited for use in the perfumery and skincare industries. It was a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known asMacassar Oil. The word anti-macassar originated from this, since an anti-maccasar was used to keep hair oil from staining upholstered furniture. In Indonesia Ylang Ylang has traditionally been strewn on the beds of newlyweds.

Cautions: Dilute before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. It can also cause sensitivity on some people; excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

 

Patchouli Dark.....Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin

Main Constituents: 
Patchoullol: 32.92%

Plant Part: Leaves

Origin: Indonesia

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, pale yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note with a medium warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit - like tones.

Product Abstract: Before it became popular in Europe, Indian shawls and Indian ink were identified by the unique patchouli odor.

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

 

*Read Disclaimer


 

 



 

Our supplier is certified Kosher, Vegan & an NAHA member

This is the sidebar.

Contact