Frankincense  

Frankincense Boswellia Serrata

Main Constituents: 
a-Thujene: 62.82%

Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata

Plant Part: Resin

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: India

Aromatic Scent: Frankincense Essential Oil has a rich woody, earthy scent with a deeply mysterious nuance. Frankincense from India (Boswellia serrata) is a mild and less pungent variety. This variety should not be mistaken for Frankincense from Somalia (Boswellia carterii) which is pungent, smoky and traditionally used in religious ceremony.

Note: Base

Common Uses: Frankincense Essential Oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. It is widely used in skincare products’ manufacturing as it is considered a valuable ingredient having remarkable anti-aging, rejuvenating and healing properties. The scent of Frankincense is stimulating, helps in overcoming stress and despair, elevating the mind, and is also believed to encourage a meditative state, bringing balance and peace to individuals.

History: Incense has been traded for 5,000 years, was widely used in ancient Egypt, and was one of the ingredients of the holy oil in the Talmud. Frankincense was brought back to Europe by Frankish Crusaders (Frank-incense). Its resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-lubān or 'that which results from milking', referring to the milky sap tapped from the Boswellia tree from which the resinous tears are obtained. Frankincense is considered the holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. More recently, it has been used in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research.

Cautions: Frankincense Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Blends well with Basil,Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood Chaomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Myrrh and Vanilla. 

 

Consult your competent practitioner for all issues related to your own personal health. The information on this page and this site has not been evaluated by the FDA. It relates to historical application of essential oils and should not be construed as claims or medical advice.

 

*Read The Disclaimer 

$38.99 2
$26.95
Add to Cart
  • 0.5 lb
  • Limited Availability
  • Ships within 1-3 days1
Frankincense

 Frankincense Essential Oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. It is widely used in skincare products’ manufacturing as it is considered a valuable ingredient having remarkable anti-aging, rejuvenating and healing properties. The scent of Frankincense is stimulating, helps in overcoming stress and despair, elevating the mind, and is also believed to encourage a meditative state, bringing balance and peace to individuals.

$16.95
Add to Cart
  • 0.5 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days1

Our supplier is: Certified Kosher, Vegan & a NAHA Member

  • Check out this very informative link on Frankincense Boswellia Serrata.

http://jonbarron.org/herbal-library/nutraceuticals/boswellia-serrata

This is the sidebar.

Contact