Stabilize "For Better Blood Sugar Control"

Stabilize

It has been noted that Essential Oils that Affect Blood Sugar and Promote Pancreas Healing Include:  Coriander, Basil, Cinnamon, and Cypress, these have resulted in better blood sugar readings in diabetics, enabling better blood sugar control.

 

Stabilize, which is our own custom blend contains the essential oils of Benzoin, Cinnamon, Coriander, Labdanum (Cistus Ladanifer) Cypress and Basil in a carrier oil of Black Cumin Seed (Egypt).

 

Essential oils should be applied twice a day over the pancreas area and on the bottoms of the feet. (The pancreas is located on the left side behind the stomach, so rub the oil along the left side of the ribcage in the front below the nipple).

 

Make certain that your oils are Certified Pure Therapeutic Quality to be sure that they work. Otherwise, it is a waste of your money.

 

Coriander has been traditionally used in many parts of the world and is well known for helping treat various ailments including diabetes and lowering cholesterol. It has dual blood glucose lowering effects and works by enhancing the secretion of insulin from the pancreas, and exhibiting insulin-like activity at the cellular level.

 

These oils can also be massaged on the bottom of the feet, over reflex points, and over the pancreas area.

 

Stress, Exercise and Blood Sugar:

 

Of course, it is important to stay on a good exercise program, since exercise enhances the ability of the body's cells to use what little insulin may be secreted.

 

Any undue stress in the life should be managed or eliminated since one of the first things that happens under stress is the blood sugar goes up (due to the release of adrenalin).

 

Use calming oils such as Lavender, or Ylang Ylang.

 

Edible Algae, Super foods, and Blood Sugar Balance:

 

Many have noted an improvement in blood sugar when consuming super foods such as: raw cacao, maca, lucuma, raw hemp seed, flaxseed, all bee products (propolis, royal jelly, and raw honey), and algae on a regular basis. This includes spirulina, chlorella, blue-green algae and Dunaliella (red algae).

 

These algae’s and super foods provide a high amount of useable vitamins and nutrients to heal malnourished organs, and also contain a high amount of chlorophyll which cleanses and detoxifies the entire body.

 

Please use caution when using alternative remedies for Type I diabetes. Sometimes the supplements and routines have more of an effect than anticipated and the person ends up hypoglycemic.

 

Remember to check your blood sugar frequently when doing any kind of cleanse or taking any new supplement to see what effect it has on your blood sugar.

 

It is best to have some sort of supervision from an alternative practitioner (in addition to your regular doctor) who is hopeful about your chance for recovery.

*It is good at bedtime for diabetics to rub the bottoms of their feet with a drop of pure essential lavender also.

 

 

*Taken from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) publications, Diabetes: Successes and Opportunities for Population-Based Prevention and Control, At A Glance 2011

 

Consult your competent practitioner for all issues related to your own personal health. The information on this page and this site has not been evaluated by the FDA. It relates to historical application of essential oils and should not be construed as claims or medical advice.

 

*Read The Disclaimer

$45.95 2
$26.95
Add to Cart
  • 0.5 lb
  • Limited Availability
  • Ships within 1-3 days1

  More Information concerning this product

 

Benzoin

Main Constituents:

Benzoic Acid: 10 - 12%

Cinnamic Acid: 4 - 7%

Benzyl Cinamate: 2 - 4%

Methyl Cinamate: 10 - 17%

Cinnamyl Cinnamate: 8 - 14%

Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin

 

Blends well with: Cardamom, Frankincense, Myrrh, Myrtle, Neroli, Orange Petitgrain and Sandalwood.

Common Uses: The main constituent of Benzoin Essential Oil is benzoic acid, which has properties that are antiseptic, anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, carminative, deodorant, diuretic and expectorant. The sweet resin is widely used as a fixative in perfumes but has also been used medicinally for respiratory ailments, and skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.

History: Also known as Gum Benjamin, Benzoin is one of the classic ingredients of incense, and in ancient times it was used as a fumigator. It is the primary ingredient in Friar's Balsam, and was medicinally used to paint sore throats and mouth ulcers. In cosmetic use, it was the additive to rosewater for the centuries-old facial cleanser and toner known as Virgin's Milk, and the ladies of the Royal House of Windsor attributed their beautiful complexions to the use of Friar's Balsam in freshly made barley water.

Directions to Use: We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently and once it is back to the liquid state be sure to shake before use.

Cautions: Benzoin is a non-toxic and non-irritant, but a mild sensitizer and should be avoided if you have sensitive or allergy-prone skin.

 

Benefits of Benzoin

Benzoin essential oil has been effective in helping to alleviate the symptoms of arthritis, bronchitis, and chapped skin. 

It has also been used as a cough medicine, and to treat laryngitis and stress.

The therapeutic properties of benzoin essential oil are antiseptic, astringent, and anti-inflammatory properties. 

Benzoin is also effective as an anti-depressant, a sedative, and a deodorant.  It can be used to help prevent excess water retention, and as a carminative.

Benzoin essential oil can be used to treat bronchitis, coughs, and wounds. It is effective against acne, and other skin disorders such as eczema or psoriasis. 

Blended with carrier oil and used in massage, benzoin essential oil is helpful in dealing with rheumatism, muscle pains, and arthritis.  It also helps reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scar tissue, aids in circulation, relieves stress and nervous tension.  Benzoin oil is effective in treating rashes and mouth ulcers.

Benzoin essential oil has a wonderful calming effect on the nervous and digestive systems, a positive effect on circulation problems and tones the respiratory tract.  Benzoin oil is a valuable aid for sufferers of diabetes.  By boosting the effectiveness of pancreatic functioning, digestion is aided, and sugar is metabolized in such a way that it helps control blood sugar.

The effect benzoin essential oil has on the skin makes it valuable as a beauty aid.  It helps improve elasticity, heals cracked, dry skin, while aiding wound healing and reducing redness, itch and irritation.                                         

In vapor therapy, Benzoin oil can be used for soothing and calming the nervous system.  This vapor can ease depression, while revitalizing emotions, and energizing the tired.

o                   Benzoin oil can be diluted in the bath to relieve generalized aches and pains, and soothe arthritis and rheumatism, as well as giving relief from chronic bronchitis working as an expectorant to stop coughing.

o                   Benzoin essential oil also helps to improve poor circulation, and loosens up stiff muscles. It also has a calming effect and helps to ease depression.  This essential oil also improves skin appearance by improving elasticity, taking away redness, and soothing irritation.  It also is especially good for diabetics as it aids in healing wounds which is a problematic area for any diabetic.

 

Side Effects of Benzoin

It is possible for Benzoin essential oil to cause contact dermatitis and make the skin sensitive. 

 

Benzoin oil can have a very relaxing effect, so care should be taken when using it in strong concentrations.

(Shared from Home remedy central)

 

 

Cinnamon

Main Constituents:

Cinnamyl aldehyde: 50.5%

Eugenol: 24%

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Plant Part: Bark

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Blends well with: Frankincense, Lavender, Cedarwood, Orange, Lemon, Neroli, Ylang-ylang.

Common Uses: The traditional use of Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is highly respected, because of the antiseptic and antimicrobial properties of the oil. It has been used to treat diarrhea and other problems of the digestive system. With its pleasant scent, it has been considered to be a perfect additive to creams, lotions, and soaps. From a spiritual perspective, it is believed to have a warming and uplifting characteristic.

History: Cinnamon is native to the Indian subcontinent. Portuguese traders discovered Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) at the end of the fifteenth century and impacted the restructuring of the traditional production of cinnamon by the important Salagama caste whose professions were production of cinnamon, soldiering, and weaving.

Cautions: Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil can be irritating to the skin and mucous membranes - particularly in large doses. When using this oil, care must be taken because of the amount of active ingredients (compounds) it contains, and potential side effects from photo toxicity and sensitizing must be kept in mind when treating a client. It should always be used in dilution. Avoid use during pregnancy.

 

Coriander

Main Constituents:

Linalool: 68%

Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum

Plant Part: Seeds

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: India

Blends well with: Coriander Essential Oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Cinnamon Bark, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lemon, Neroli and Orange.

Common Uses: Coriander is said to stimulate the appetite, ease indigestion and relieve neuralgia. The therapeutic properties of Coriander Egyptian Essential Oil are listed as analgesic, aphrodisiac, antispasmodic, carminative, deodorant, digestive, fungicidal, revitalizing and stimulating. It can aid in relieving mental fatigue, migraine pain, tension and nervous weakness. There are some indications that it can also be useful in combating colds and flu.

History: The Egyptians used Coriander Seeds as an aphrodisiac, and they were found in the tomb of Tutankhamen; the Romans and Greeks used the seeds to flavour their wines; and in India, the seeds are still used for cooking. The Benedictine monks documented using them in 1510 as an ingredient in their herbal tonic known as Benedictine. The Carthusian Monks used them to make Chartreuse in the 1740's, and the Carmelite order in France used Coriander Seeds as an ingredient with lemon balm, lemon zest, angelica root and nutmeg in their 17th century eau de toilette known as Carmelite Waters.

 

Cautions: Avoid use during pregnancy.

 

Labdanum

 

Botanical Name: Citus Ladanifer

 

Plant Part: Resin

Extraction Method: Benzyl Benzoate Solvent Extraction

Origin: India

Description: Labdanum is a sticky brown resin obtained from the shrubs Cistus ladanifer species of rockrose. It has a long history of use in herbal medicine and as a perfume ingredient. Labdanum is a small sticky shrub which grows up to 3m high with lance shaped leaves that are white and furry on the underside, and fragrant white flowers.

 

Common Uses: Labdanum Essential Oil is considered to have the following properties: anti-microbial, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, emmenagogue and expectorant. It is said to act as a fixative in perfumes and is widely used in the perfumery industry. It is also considered useful in skincare preparations especially for mature skin and wrinkles. Labdanum can be used to treat colds, coughs, and rheumatism. When combined with Frankincense, it is excellent for meditation.

Consistency: Thick

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Frankincense, Myrrh, Sandalwood, Patchouli, Pine, Clary Sage Cyress, and Vetiver.

Aromatic Scent: Labdanum Essential Oil has a warm sweet, musky, amber scent.

Directions to Use: We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently and once it is back to the liquid state be sure to shake before use.

History: In ancient times, the resin was scraped from the fur of goats and sheep that had grazed on the cistus shrubs. It was collected by the shepherds and sold to coastal traders. The false beards worn by the pharaohs of ancient Egypt were actually the labdanum soaked hair of these goats.

 

Cautions: Labdanum Essential Oil is generally non-toxic and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.  

 

Cypress

Main Constituents:

Guaiol: 15.02%

Bulnesol: 7.49%

Botanical Name: Callitris intratropica

Plant Part: Wood

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: Australia

Blends well with: Lavender, Tea Tree, Lemon, Myrtle and Geranium, Cerdarwood, Pine, Orange, Sandalwood, Clary Sage, Juniper, Rose Jasmine, and Cardamom.

Common Uses: Cypress Australian Blue Essential Oil is well known for its moisturizing and soothing skincare properties. Among aroma therapists and manufacturers, this oil is considered very similar to Blue Chamomile. It is also regarded as soothing and relaxing for the nerves without having sedative properties.

Usage Directions: In temperatures below 20 degree Celsius this oil could be in a solid state or could have a slightly thick consistency. We recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently and once it is back to the liquid state be sure to shake well before use.

History: The Australian Tiwi people knew about the properties of Blue Cypress bark resins for thousands of years, and they used it to protect their skin from the harsh desert climate as well as for stomach upsets. It is now grown in plantations, and is valued for its fragrant wood which is also resistant to termites. In aromatherapy circles, the oil is sometimes referred to as the ABC Essential Oil – for 'Australian Blue Cypress'.

 

Cautions: None known. This oil is regarded as being very gentle and suitable for all skin types.

 

Basil

 

Main Constituents:

Methyl chavicol: 73.78%

Linalool: 20.6%

Certified Organics: This Organic Oil is NOP Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum L.

Plant Part: Leaves

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: India

Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove, Bud, Lime, Eucalyptus Juniper Lemon, Neroli and Rosemary.

Common Uses: Organic Basil Oil is praised in Ayurvedic medicine for its ability to strengthen compassion, faith and bring clarity. Traditionally, it has also been used to relieve muscular aches and pains, colds and flu, hay fever, asthma, bronchitis, mental fatigue, anxiety, and depression. In aromatherapy Basil is used to soothe and uplift. It is popular with massage therapists for alleviating tension and stress in their patients. It also helps to clear the sinuses, so it is a favored ingredient by naturopaths when treating many respiratory ailments. When applied in dilution, Basil is reputed to be a good insect repellent, while the linalool's mild analgesic properties are known to help to relieve insect bites and stings.

History: In Greek its name means 'royal remedy' or 'king'. In the 16th century, powdered basil was used to treat migraines and chest infections. There are many rituals and beliefs associated with basil, which is native to Africa and Asia. The ancient Egyptians believed that it would open the gates of heaven to a dying person, and the Hindus use Basil sprigs to protect the dead from evil while in transition between lives. Western European lore sometimes claimed that it was a symbol of evil, while the Eastern Orthodox Church used it in the making of holy water.

Cautions: Because of its chemical constituent Estragole (Methyl Chavicol), Basil Sweet Essential Oil should be limited to .01 (1%) or less in formulations. Do not use during pregnancy, while breastfeeding, or on infants and small children.

 

Black (Cumin) Seed Carrier Oil

 

Botanical Name: Nigella sativa

Extraction Method: Cold-Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Seeds

Description: Black Cumin is cultivated throughout Asia, the Middles East, and Africa. The carrier oil has a high amount of A, B, and C Vitamins and minerals including potassium, copper, zinc and selenium. It blends well with citrus and herbaceous scents in massage blends.

Color: Light amber.

Aromatic Description: Black Cumin Seed Oil has a somewhat nutty, bitter, pungent odor.

Common Uses: Also known as ‘Black Seed Oil’, Black Cumin Seed Oil has been used as an all-purpose medicinal oil for centuries in Asia and Middle Eastern countries, especially for skin problems. According to a hadith of Islam, the Prophet Mohammed said, “… the black granules (kalonji) are the remedy for all diseases except death.”

Consistency: Medium viscosity typical of vegetable carrier oils.

Absorption: Absorbs into the skin at an average speed, and leaves slight oily feeling on the skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of two years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: None Known.

Our Supplier is:  Organic, Kosher & Vegan Certified & a NAHA Member

This is the sidebar.

Contact